KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Federkraft

English translation: spring tension


16:38 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Matratzenherstellung
German term or phrase: Federkraft
Speziell für Seitenschläfer wurde die patentierte Schulteraufnahme entwickelt. Damit die Schulter angenehm einsinken kann, werden hier Federn mit reduzierter Kraft eingesetzt; ein im Schulterbereich eingearbeitetes, hochelastisches Baumwoll-Lycra-Gewebe (96 % Baumwolle) sorgt zusätzlich für Entspannung. So wirken die fein differenzierten **Federkräfte** an jeder Stelle des Körpers richtig dosiert: hochelastisch aber nicht weich, kraftvoll aber nicht hart. Auch das individuelle Gewicht wird beachtet - XXX bietet für die Modelle aaa und bbb fünf verschiedene Rezepturen an: gleichmäßig hohe Flexibilität bei unterschiedlicher **Federkraft**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:spring tension
Explanation:
mattresses: 1. Orthopaedic Mattresses For a mattress to be an orthopaedic mattress, ie a hard mattress, it must possess a minimum spring tension of 12.5 gauge. ...
www.furnituresinc.com/mattressadvice.html - 14k -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I just did a google search - "spring tension" seems to be the most common term in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spring force
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +3spring tension
Trudy Peters
5"springing" or "spring rate"
Gareth McMillan
2 +1springiness
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spring force


Explanation:
(Langenscheids Maschinen- u. Anlagenbau)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Peek
4 mins

agree  szilard
10 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Where can you get one of these beds? Sounds great!
1 day22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spring tension


Explanation:
mattresses: 1. Orthopaedic Mattresses For a mattress to be an orthopaedic mattress, ie a hard mattress, it must possess a minimum spring tension of 12.5 gauge. ...
www.furnituresinc.com/mattressadvice.html - 14k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I just did a google search - "spring tension" seems to be the most common term in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
23 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
springiness


Explanation:
While the other answers are indubitably technically correct translations, I think that in this semi-marketing context a less technical and more cuddly word might work better. As a mattress user, 'springiness' (perhaps in quotes, as in the ref below) sounds more appealing and sleep-inducing than any talk of forces, torsions and tensions. Just what you don't need in the Land of Nod. But it's just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.sussexbedcentre.co.uk.ayde.com/about-beds.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: why not..
13 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"springing" or "spring rate"


Explanation:
"....the finely tuned springing..."
or more techical:
"....the finely differentiated spring rates..."



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793