KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trennfuge

English translation: joint


17:16 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/architecture
German term or phrase: Trennfuge
In der Hauptfassade zur Strasse zeigt sich das Gebäude als homogene Fläche aus weissem Putz ohne Trennfuge.
Nadders
English translation:joint
Explanation:
I think this fits.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expansion jointRolf Bueskens
3 +2joint
foehnerk
4dilletation jointD D
4 -1cracks or slits
Ron Peek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint


Explanation:
I think this fits.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: see my answer!
1 hr

agree  avantix: or **visible joint(s)**
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cracks or slits


Explanation:
...without cracks

...without slits


See Google parallel texts:

DayCreek Journal - December 18, 2002
... see how long it takes for the house to cool ... scribbled on various parts of the wall
along with ... Of course, there are other sections without cracks and those are ...
www.daycreek.com/dc/HTML/journal121802.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Energy Audit
... is in good condition (complete and without cracks), fair (mostly ... Are any exterior
wall penetrations, such as around ... and west sides of your house because they ...


... structures with high shear strength and walls without cracks. ... and buttressing them,
by adjusting wall thickness and ... How long will it take to build my house? ...


Kind regards.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D D: zwischen einer Fuge , Schlitz und einer Fuge ist ein himmelhoher Unterschied
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilletation joint


Explanation:
ohne genauere Angaben tendiere ich zu Karl Froehners Antwort, meine Antwort sollte als technische Alternative verstanden werden --> bei größeren Flächen ist es normalerweise üblich Trennfugen einzubauen - nur ist diser Ausdruckk aus reiner Bequemlichkeit entstanden, da es sich hier um rißhemmende Dehnungsfugen (Dilletationsfugen) handeln könnte. Sollte allerdings Mit 'Trennfugen' eine architektonische Nut gemeint sein, dann wäre es 'recess' oder 'groove' - etwas kompliziert, aber fünf Jahre Ausbildung und zwanzig Jahre Beruf haben Ihre Spuren hinterlassen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry für die Orthographie, aber ich schreibe hier mit einem tschechischen//ungarischem Keyboard mit englischem Layout Deutsch (schönes Durcheinander) - einige Schattenbuchstaben kann ich nicht sehen! Sind erst sichtbar, wenn ich den Text abgesendet habe! Nochmals: Sorry!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Aber die Orthografie lässt etwas zu wünschen übrig (dil*a*tation).
29 mins
  -> you're right, but "neutral"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansion joint


Explanation:
In Australia, this is called an expansion joint.
That is its purpose, to accomodate expansion and contraction due to temperature changes.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: not only in Australia,universal term!
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: yes; but "accom*M*odate"
16 hrs