KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

handwerklich abgeheftet und fixiert

English translation: expertly stapled and affixed


17:28 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Matratzenherstellung
German term or phrase: handwerklich abgeheftet und fixiert
Als preisliche Alternative zu den Taschenfederkernmatratzen AAA und BBB präsentiert sich CCC, auch ihre ‘Persönlichkeit’ ist geprägt von hervorragenden Qualitäts- und Funktionseigenschaften, auch sie ist eine handwerklich gefertigte Taschenfederkernmatratze, bei der der Kern mit maschineller Unterstützung hergestellt wird. Ihre Federn werden nach dem Winden induktiv vergütet und sind entsprechend sprungkräftig und dynamisch. Ihr anspruchsvoller Polsteraufbau - die Materialien werden ohne Verklebung verarbeitet, die Polster- und Bezugsstoffe **handwerklich abgeheftet und fixiert** - befriedigt höchste Ansprüche an Liegekomfort und Flexibilität.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:expertly stapled and affixed
Explanation:
or maybe: stapled and affixed in a craftsmanlike manner
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expertly stapled and affixedntext
4custom-stapled and aligned
swisstell
4manually stapled and securedMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expertly stapled and affixed


Explanation:
or maybe: stapled and affixed in a craftsmanlike manner

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, "expertly" was exactly what I was thinking of
0 min

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually stapled and secured


Explanation:
"...the upholstery and cover materials are manually stapled and secured..."

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom-stapled and aligned


Explanation:
to use that often-applied "custom..." US expression. Or another possibility:
stapled and aligned by craftsmen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377