KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fliegendreckschwelle

English translation: flydirt threshold/limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliegendreckschwelle
English translation:flydirt threshold/limit
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:55 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software, picture processing
German term or phrase: Fliegendreckschwelle
This is NOT a joke.


Hi all,

I'm translating a RapidTranslation file into Dutch. I am posting this question in this combination because of the higher number of participants.


It is about a list of items that is part of picture processing software, a "Bildverarbeitungsprogramm".

The list contains the following terms (and a few hundred more):


Beschreibung
Undo
Test
Platzhalter fürs Bild
Laufzeit:
Abbrechen
maximale Lücke
Fliegendreckschwelle
Anzahl:
Gefundene Blobs
Maskierung
rechte untere Ecke
Binarisierung / Regionenbildung
Radius der Kreismarke
Kantenoperator
Filterparameter (Alpha)
Hysterese-Schwelle
Kantenantastung
Kantenglättung
Max Abstand
Gerade und Kontur
Algorithmus
Clipping



Does anyone have an idea what is meant by Fliegendreckschwelle, please? I have no idea.

Tia, best regards
Thijs van Dorssen
flydirt threshold/limit
Explanation:
I'm familiar with the term Fliegendreck (and Fliegenschiss, for that matter) from fonting. It designates a font site at which a character in a given font isn't legible anymore but looks more like ... Actually, I used a different four-letter-word then dirt when explaining this to a friend.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Augenpulver (tnx Klaus) is the word that worked for me but thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flydirt threshold/limit
Klaus Herrmann
3despeckle threshold
avantix
2flyspeck thresholdntext


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flydirt threshold/limit


Explanation:
I'm familiar with the term Fliegendreck (and Fliegenschiss, for that matter) from fonting. It designates a font site at which a character in a given font isn't legible anymore but looks more like ... Actually, I used a different four-letter-word then dirt when explaining this to a friend.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Augenpulver (tnx Klaus) is the word that worked for me but thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: I think flyspeck is the customary word here.
4 mins
  -> Yes, problem is that Fliegendreck isn't exactly a customary word in this context either. But flyspeck will work, no question about that.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flyspeck threshold


Explanation:
I must admit that I don't know what exactly they mean here either. But flyspeck usually refers to tinyness — e.g. a font that is so small as to be unreadable.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I think the German equivalent for flyspeck is Augenpulver.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despeckle threshold


Explanation:
Being a user of Corel Photopaint myself, I know that this programm has a so-called despeckle filter. Here's the 'Help'-comment from Photopaint:

Jaggy Despeckle filter

The Jaggy Despeckle filter scatters colors in an image creating a soft, blurred effect with minimal distortion. It is most effective for removing the jagged edges that can appear in line art or high-contrast images. The Jaggy Despeckle dialog box has options for controlling height and width values. You can change the values individually or keep them identical. Setting the value independently will mildly diffuse the image with minimum loss of detail.





avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227