KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bewegungsmechanismus

English translation: Operating mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsmechanismus
English translation:Operating mechanism
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

00:57 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bewegungsmechanismus
Höchste Sicherheitsstandards sind dabei selbstverständlich:
die doppelt abgesicherten 230 Volt Motoren bieten optimalen Schutz gegen Elektrosmog und erfüllen höchste Anforderungen - sie werden sogar in amerikanischen Krankenhäusern eingesetzt.
Speziell dieser Motor ist auch für Menschen mit Herzschrittmacher geeignet.
Die Niedervoltmotoren haben eine integrierte Netzfreischaltung;
der Transformator führt also nur dann Strom, wenn der **Bewegungsmechanismus** betätigt wird.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Operating mechanism
Explanation:
Refines the first two suggestions.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operating mechanism
Gareth McMillan
4 +1working gear / operating machinery
avantix
4movement mechanism
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement mechanism


Explanation:
the transformer is under electrical charge only when the movement mechanism is turned on.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working gear / operating machinery


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives both solutions

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operating mechanism


Explanation:
Refines the first two suggestions.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Many thanks!