KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gleitlack

English translation: anti-friction o. friction-reducing o. lubricating paint/varnish/lacquer


09:30 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gleitlack
Automobile manufacturing industry - bodywork
arum
English translation:anti-friction o. friction-reducing o. lubricating paint/varnish/lacquer
Explanation:
possibly

impossible to say without context
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finishing or final coat
szilard
3anti-friction o. friction-reducing o. lubricating paint/varnish/lacquer
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing or final coat


Explanation:
could even imagine "smmothing coat"

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-friction o. friction-reducing o. lubricating paint/varnish/lacquer


Explanation:
possibly

impossible to say without context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks