KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Ruß

English translation: soot


09:31 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Ruß
Automobile manufacturing industry - rubber products
arum
English translation:soot
Explanation:
in the absence of any other context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org also has:

unburned carbon
carbon black
and a few others
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9soot
Nicole Tata
5Carbon blackWolf Brosius


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
soot


Explanation:
in the absence of any other context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org also has:

unburned carbon
carbon black
and a few others

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
6 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
6 mins

agree  avantix
24 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
26 mins

agree  szilard
28 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: carbon black if rubber manufacture (tyres)
30 mins
  -> I bow to your superior knowledge in matters technical ;-))

agree  John Jory: Definitely with Cilian
32 mins
  -> likewise

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carbon black


Explanation:
used as filler for tyres.
See Algorex/Degussa

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agreed, but already suggested about 7 hours ago
1 hr