KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

liga

English translation: league


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liga
English translation:league
Entered by: danilingua

10:45 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: liga
Bundesliga - Champions-League u. Int. Ligaspiele

Ligaspiele?
league games, matches, ?

DAnke
danilingua
Germany
league
Explanation:
Bundesligaspiele = Bundesliga games/matches of German league games/matches

Champions-Leaguespiele = CL games/matches

Int. Ligaspiele would be international league games (but there aren't any in football except for Champions League)

games and matches are interchangeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'of German league\' should read \'or German league\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke, für die guten Erklärungen....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7league
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2leaguearum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
league


Explanation:
League as in 'league matches'

arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
league


Explanation:
Bundesligaspiele = Bundesliga games/matches of German league games/matches

Champions-Leaguespiele = CL games/matches

Int. Ligaspiele would be international league games (but there aren't any in football except for Champions League)

games and matches are interchangeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'of German league\' should read \'or German league\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
danke, für die guten Erklärungen....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Aha, ein Fußballer;-) Sagt man nicht "soccer" für Fußball?
14 mins
  -> football oder soccer (= asSOCiation football)

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
3 hrs

agree  gangels: soccer in America to distinguish it from 'American football"
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: Selbst die FIFA hat als Untertitel "World FOOTBALL Association"; soccer wird nur in USA verwendet
23 hrs