KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hintertor

English translation: behind the goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hintertor
English translation:behind the goals
Entered by: danilingua

10:49 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hintertor
Sitzplatz Hintertor: EUR 0
Sitzplatz Gerade: EUR 00
Haupttribüne: EUR 00
VIP-Sitplätze: EUR 00
jetzt aber, jetzt brauche ich Hilfe :-) aber echt, wo sind die Sportler...bei den Technikern?

danke
danilingua
Germany
behind the goals
Explanation:
Common in sports commentaries
Selected response from:

arum
Grading comment
danke! und danke für die Erklärungen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1behind the goalsarum
4Curve
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Behind the goal
jerrie
3end
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behind the goals


Explanation:
Common in sports commentaries

arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
danke! und danke für die Erklärungen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behind the goal


Explanation:
for a football game etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end


Explanation:
the stands 'behind the goals' are often called 'ends', but often have specific names, e.g. Kop in Liverpool, Hill 16 in Dublin, Südkurve in Cologne

One of the easiest ways to differentiate between the different stands is using north, south, east and west (but then you'd need to know the orientation of the stadium)

Maybe some help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 12:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to your added note:
\'behind-the-goal stand\' is probably the safest bet, but the problem here is that there are generally two such stands. However, maybe the ticket prices are the same for each.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curve


Explanation:
e.g. a "curve ticket".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-11-10 12:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Daniela:

\"Hintertor\" ist zumindest in Deutschland nicht üblich. \"Hinter dem Tor\" steht auch auf keinem Ticket, das sagt man höchstens.
Solche Plätze heißen normalerweise irgendwas mit \"Kurve\", z.B. Stehplatz Nordkurve, Block 20-30, Sitzplatz Südkurve rechts, Block 40-50, Reihe 11.
Daher auch mein Vorschlag \"curve\". Aber Cilian könnte Recht haben, zur Bestätigung habe ich in Google nachgesehen und es sind tatsächlich eher übersetzte Sites.
Ich werde nochmal überlegen, was auf einem englischen Ticket stehen könnte, dann hätten wir es:-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: in German yes (Kurve), but I've never heard this used in Eng.
47 mins
  -> you may be right in this case...