KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Haupttribüne

English translation: grandstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haupttribüne
English translation:grandstand
Entered by: danilingua

10:50 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Haupttribüne
Sitzplatz Hintertor: EUR ,00
Sitzplatz Gerade: EUR00
Haupttribüne: EUR ,00
VIP-Sitplätze: EUR,00
danilingua
Germany
grandstand
Explanation:
the main stand
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke again..... you are just collecting these points - can you be my sprts telephone joker should I ever get accepted at Jauch's?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grandstand
Cilian O'Tuama
5the main standarum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grandstand


Explanation:
the main stand

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
danke again..... you are just collecting these points - can you be my sprts telephone joker should I ever get accepted at Jauch's?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That's what I'm acquainted with.
40 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the main stand


Explanation:
Often used like this in sports commentaries etc.

arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15