KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Paarungen

English translation: pairing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paarungen
English translation:pairing
Entered by: danilingua

11:04 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Paarungen
Internationale Paarungen

danke... (immer noch Fußball)

wow, da denkt man, man könne übersetzen, und dann so was :-)
danilingua
Germany
pairing
Explanation:
international pairing (of players?!)... without further context...used for front 2 (strikers) in football....for example Ronaldo and Owen (that would be an international pairing - I think!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hi Jerrie, thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fixture / draw / match
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1siehe unten
Aniello Scognamiglio
5Pairing(s)David Moore
3 +2pairing
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pairing


Explanation:
international pairing (of players?!)... without further context...used for front 2 (strikers) in football....for example Ronaldo and Owen (that would be an international pairing - I think!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
hi Jerrie, thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not two players, but two teams to play each other
2 mins
  -> Sorry, yes - you are totally right! Leave the footie to the boys!

agree  David Moore: "International pairings" is IMO the preferred expression for international competitions; we're not talking plain international matches or fixtures here, and the draw is what results in the "pairings"
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: But I thik they mean team pairing (for the match).
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixture / draw / match


Explanation:
more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fixtures\" specify not only the teams but also the dates and venues

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: seems logical (given the lack of context)
1 min

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: es sind definitiv "Spielpaarungen" gemeint:-)
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: chronic soccer addict :-)) (Viele Grüße!)
16 mins
  -> that's me :-)

neutral  David Moore: hmmmm....the essence of competition seems to missing here - except that the draw is what throws up the "pairings"!
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Hallo Daniela,

falls Du noch mehr von der Sorte hast,
empfehle ich Dir diesen 6-sprachigen (!) Link:

http://www.uefa.com/

ein Fußballerherz!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Die FIFA-Webpräsenz ist als "Lesestoff" auch nicht schlecht, aber leider nur auf Englisch, Spanisch und Französisch: http://www.fifa.com/index.html
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pairing(s)


Explanation:
is what the papers prefer to write about in the UK. So even if jerrie got the right answer more by luck than good judgement, I think she should get the points.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634