KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewindeabhänger

English translation: threaded hanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindeabhänger
English translation:threaded hanger
Entered by: AnnS

16:41 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internal structures, suspended ceilings
German term or phrase: Gewindeabhänger
Die Systemdecke besteht aus Fix- und Mobilelementen, Systemadaptern, Gewindeabhängern und gewundenen Deckenhaken.
AnnS
threaded hanger
Explanation:
Could be a rod but we don't know that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it\'s definitely a hanger.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts. I had thought this was the best solution but wanted confirmation as I could find no reference to a threaded hanger in English resources.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5threaded hanger
Gareth McMillan
4 +1threaded suspension rod
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threaded suspension rod


Explanation:
Seems appropriate.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Might not be a rod although it could be.
1 day17 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threaded hanger


Explanation:
Could be a rod but we don't know that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it\'s definitely a hanger.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts. I had thought this was the best solution but wanted confirmation as I could find no reference to a threaded hanger in English resources.