KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gewundene Deckenhaken

English translation: curled ceiling hooks


16:44 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internal construction, suspended ceilings
German term or phrase: gewundene Deckenhaken
Die Systemdecke besteht aus Fix- und Mobilelementen, Systemadaptern, Gewindeabhängern und gewundenen Deckenhaken.
AnnS
English translation:curled ceiling hooks
Explanation:
or curved ceiling hooks. "Ceiling hooks" is also used by Ernst & Sohn.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts with this. I actually found an illustration of one of these hooks and it has a curled (and therefore closed) end rather than an open hook. In fact I used 'twisted ceiling hook' but retrospectively think perhaps your suggestion was better. I couldn't find a reference to either twisted or curled ceiling hooks in English resources.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curled ceiling hooks
Alan Johnson
4wrought ceiling hooksWolf Brosius


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curled ceiling hooks


Explanation:
or curved ceiling hooks. "Ceiling hooks" is also used by Ernst & Sohn.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your efforts with this. I actually found an illustration of one of these hooks and it has a curled (and therefore closed) end rather than an open hook. In fact I used 'twisted ceiling hook' but retrospectively think perhaps your suggestion was better. I couldn't find a reference to either twisted or curled ceiling hooks in English resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: curved...
13 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrought ceiling hooks


Explanation:
sounds and looks better.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607