KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Katalysatorträger

English translation: Cytalyst carrier (material to which catalyst is bonded)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katalysatorträger
English translation:Cytalyst carrier (material to which catalyst is bonded)
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

17:29 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Katalysatorträger
Der Teil des Katalysators, auf den der eigentliche Katalysatorstoff (Platin) aufgetragen wird.
linguaschmiede
Catalyst carrier
Explanation:
We just had this same query end of last week. Nov. 7th asker "Optical". Have a look.

A catalyst carrier is the material (usualy cellular in form) to which the catalyst material (e.g. platinum for car engine catalysers) is bonded.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Catalyst carrier
Gareth McMillan
4catalytic converter substrate
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalytic converter substrate


Explanation:
... A new catalytic converter substrate garnered an award for Krupp VDM GmbH, while a
new multi-link suspension system design landed one for Thyssen Umformtechnik ...
www.autofieldguide.com/columns/jeff/0900mat.html - 19k -

among others

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Catalyst carrier


Explanation:
We just had this same query end of last week. Nov. 7th asker "Optical". Have a look.

A catalyst carrier is the material (usualy cellular in form) to which the catalyst material (e.g. platinum for car engine catalysers) is bonded.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
17 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days13 hrs