KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mag. Dr. X

English translation: Mag. Dr. X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mag. Dr. X
English translation:Mag. Dr. X
Entered by: D D

22:59 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mag. Dr. X
How does one translate this title? The person appears to have both a master's degree and a PhD.

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
let it how it is
Explanation:
According to the Austrian law both titles are a part of the name! Don't translate it - let it how it is!
Reference: I'm from Austria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:15:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m from Vienna - Grüße an die Frau Mama!
Greez
Walter
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you.
By the way, my mother is from Salzburg ;-)
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let it how it isD D
3[it depends]ntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[it depends]


Explanation:
Sounds Austrian ... they love their titles.

Dr. can be Ph.D., M.D., J.D. etc.

Mag. can be M.A., M.B.A etc.

There's really no telling. I would use Ph.D. and M.A., or leave it as is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 23:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Mag. is probably *not* M.B.A., on second thought, since traditionally there hasn\'t been such a thing in Austria/Germany. M.A. is a good bet.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: and Germans not?
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it how it is


Explanation:
According to the Austrian law both titles are a part of the name! Don't translate it - let it how it is!
Reference: I'm from Austria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:15:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m from Vienna - Grüße an die Frau Mama!
Greez
Walter

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you.
By the way, my mother is from Salzburg ;-)
Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: "leave it as is" - if you accept a more elegant version
3 mins
  -> you're right - thanx!