KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teststellung

English translation: test/trial installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teststellung
English translation:test/trial installation
Entered by: AngieD

12:07 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Teststellung
computers, printers.

"Wir bieten eine Teststellung (z.B. bei Produktwechsel) an"
Patrick Kessler
test installation
Explanation:
or trial installation
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test installation
AngieD
3trial installationTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test installation


Explanation:
or trial installation

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
12 mins

agree  Elke Koehnke
3 hrs

agree  szilard
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial installation


Explanation:
I think the emphasis is more on "trying sth. out" rather than "testing" - depending on context

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290