KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strömung & Mechanik

English translation: Fluid Dynamics...


12:55 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strömung & Mechanik
Abteilung Strömung & Mechanik

University department name. No other context available.
markj
English translation:Fluid Dynamics...
Explanation:
...usually encompasses all of these things and I think would correspond to the German.
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Seems to be the most popular answer. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fluid Dynamics...
farolingo
3 +2flow & mechanics,
Klaus Herrmann
3fluids and mechanical engineering
Michael Pauls
4 -2electrical and mechanical engineeringMarcus Malabad
1currents and mechanics
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Strömung & Mechanik
currents and mechanics


Explanation:
If this refers to the flow of water or other liquids, current(s) should be about right. Don't know about a good word for the flow of gases, though (can you say current for that, too?) Mechanik is not necesarily engineering, especially not in the scientific sector, where the basics of mechanics are being researched.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  farolingo: fluid dynamics includes liquids and gases
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strömung & Mechanik
flow & mechanics,


Explanation:
give or take an engineering

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Safest bet.
7 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Strömung & Mechanik
electrical and mechanical engineering


Explanation:
Strömung could (only?) refer to electricity so the department is called "electrical engineering department". Mechanik is obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 13:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"hydraulics and mechanical engineering\"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: I don't think Strömung can refer to electricity - Strom, yes but not Strömung
13 mins
  -> how about

disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: I've never heard "Strömung" for anything electrical, either.
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluids and mechanical engineering


Explanation:
how about fluid mechanics (Strömungslehre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:15:49 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

another link:
http://209.80.148.240/science/engineering.htm


    Reference: http://www.asme.org/divisions/fed/
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fluid Dynamics...


Explanation:
...usually encompasses all of these things and I think would correspond to the German.

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Seems to be the most popular answer. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: I think he's got it! By George, he has! ;-)
8 mins
  -> indeed, old chap!

agree  Stefan Simko
9 mins
  -> thanks thumper

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Don't know about the Mechanik part, though. Dynamics is merely one area of mechanics.
16 mins
  -> some scientists would argue that mechanics is one area of dynamics though...

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: how 'bout 'fluid mechanics and dynamics'?
1 hr
  -> there's a few hits for it on google, but I just think it's superfluous. Fluid Dynamics is a recognized field

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> cheers