KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt

English translation: accessible neutral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt
English translation:accessible neutral
Entered by: Marina & Jan Riedberg

13:28 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transfomers
German term or phrase: sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt
the only context I can provide

Dreiphasen-Transformatoren mit sekundär herausgeführtem Sternpunkt
Marina & Jan Riedberg
accessible neutral
Explanation:
A star or wye-connected transformer has a neutral point which may or may not be available for connection in a three or four wire system.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accessible neutral
foehnerk
5secondary neutral brought-outMarcus Malabad
3with secondary, led through neutralgangels
3 -1star-connected secondary output
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt
secondary neutral brought-out


Explanation:
see ref for explanation, supported by Budig Dict. of Elect. Eng.


    Reference: http://www.hitrancorp.com/dit.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt
star-connected secondary output


Explanation:
The secondary output of the tranformer is connected to the star point. You might be able to phrase it slightly differently, though I think this covers it.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: A "Sternpunkt" of a transformer is the (star) neutral point and not the output!
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sekundär herausgeführter Sternpunkt
accessible neutral


Explanation:
A star or wye-connected transformer has a neutral point which may or may not be available for connection in a three or four wire system.


    Reference: http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/powers...
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: agree with the 'neutral' (but accessible?)
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with secondary, led through neutral


Explanation:
or: neutral, led through secondarily


I think the herausführen is secondary, not the neutral, so the second option may be more precise

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465