KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einhängebleche

English translation: cover panel


14:15 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einhängebleche
Auf die gesamte Breite sind Einhängebleche und Auflagekonsolen zu montieren.

Context: combustion grate
johnduke
English translation:cover panel
Explanation:
or maybe just panel

This is just a guess, and it is a lot less specific than the German, but it just sounds like a piece of sheet metal that is hooked into position somehow. This sounds an awful lot like a panel in American English.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
All good but I like this one the best. Thanks to everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inset panels
Cilian O'Tuama
2suspended plates
Anna
1cover panel
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cover panel


Explanation:
or maybe just panel

This is just a guess, and it is a lot less specific than the German, but it just sounds like a piece of sheet metal that is hooked into position somehow. This sounds an awful lot like a panel in American English.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
All good but I like this one the best. Thanks to everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einhängebleche
suspended plates


Explanation:
...i guess

Anna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inset panels


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232