KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entrauchungsleitung

English translation: smoke extraction duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entrauchungsleitung
English translation:smoke extraction duct

15:25 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entrauchungsleitung
fire protection
Florian Lorenzo
smoke extraction line/duct/system/channel...
Explanation:
But do try to give some decent context.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(fume) smoke exhaust ducts
Hermann
4smoke extraction line/duct/system/channel...
Cilian O'Tuama
3smoke removal duct
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fume) smoke exhaust ducts


Explanation:
... Corrosion resistant Guardian™ Fluoropolymer coated fume & smoke exhaust ducts. The ONLY UK manufactured Fluoropolymer coated steel ...
www.gallowaygroup.co.uk/prod-guardian.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
6 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke removal duct


Explanation:
Most English references seem to use smoke removal systems and do not much specify what the components of such systems are. So, while 'Leitung' could be line or pipe, I would tend to use duct because the product being removed is not liquid.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke extraction line/duct/system/channel...


Explanation:
But do try to give some decent context.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232