KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

reellwertige Funktionen

English translation: real function, real value function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reelwertige Funktion
English translation:real function, real value function
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

18:04 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: reellwertige Funktionen
Integralrechnung reellwertiger Funktionen einer rellen Variablen
Gudrun Russo
real functions / real-valued functions
Explanation:
Langenscheidt Fach-WöBu Mathematik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integral calculus of real-valued functions of a (single) real variable
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian, this was very helpful.

Greetings from Washington, DC, USA,
Gudrun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3real functions / real-valued functions
Cilian O'Tuama
3real value functionsPaula Price


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real functions / real-valued functions


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Fach-WöBu Mathematik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integral calculus of real-valued functions of a (single) real variable

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian, this was very helpful.

Greetings from Washington, DC, USA,
Gudrun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Just REAL functions, I would say: http://www.math.niu.edu/~rusin/known-math/index/26-XX.html
33 mins

agree  szilard
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think "real-valued" is more acceptable.
4 hrs
  -> I'd go for that option too, as otherwise they could simply have said 'reelle Funktionen' in German too.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real value functions


Explanation:
Implementation: The purpose of this course is mainly to clarify the differential of real variables’ real value functions and those basics of integral calculus ...


Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72