KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalung

English translation: formwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalung
English translation:formwork
Entered by: N.L.

22:09 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalung
"Die feine Strukturierung dieser Flächen wurde durch eine sehr gleichmässige Schalung aus schmalen Holzbrettern erreicht, in die der gefärbte Beton gegossen wurde."

Could this be curtainwall?

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
formwork / planking
Explanation:
the usual wood planking into which liquid concrete is poured, resulting in a certain pattern after drying, usually from the grain of the (rough) wood
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I believe you replied first with 'formwork.' Thank you!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formworkD D
4formwork / planking
swisstell
4formwork
Kim Metzger
3casingntext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork / planking


Explanation:
the usual wood planking into which liquid concrete is poured, resulting in a certain pattern after drying, usually from the grain of the (rough) wood

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
I believe you replied first with 'formwork.' Thank you!

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: formwork is ok, but planking is absolute new for me in this context - I'm working now for twenty years in this business, but this is new
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formwork


Explanation:
Reference: degree in Civil Engineering

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork


Explanation:
The fine texturing of these surfaces was achieved with very even formwork made of narrow wooden boards into which the colored concrete was poured.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casing


Explanation:
They pour the concrete in the wooden casing to achieve a certain surface structure.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954