KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

charge air cooler vs. intercooler

English translation: exactly the same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:charge air cooler vs. intercooler
English translation:exactly the same
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:51 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: charge air cooler vs. intercooler
actually I have found a translation for Ladeluftkuehler, I just wanted to know if charge air cooler is indeed the same thing as an intercooler or if there is a difference. thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
exactly the same
Explanation:
good explanation - see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intercooler or charge air cooler is an additional component that looks something like a radiator, except air passes through the inside as well as the outside of the intercooler. The intake air passes through sealed passageways inside the cooler, while cooler air from outside is blown across fins by the engine cooling fan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladeluftkühler - Intercooler : Was ist das eigentlich?
Jeder moderne Turbodieselmotor (TDI, DTI, CDI, etc.) ist mit einem Ladeluftkühlerausgestattet!
http://www.kw-systems.de/home1.htm
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thanks, everybody for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exactly the same
Andrzej Lejman
5charge air cooler
Gareth McMillan
4 +1Don't think it is
Gareth McMillan
5 -1Not quite the samePeter Chambers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exactly the same


Explanation:
good explanation - see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intercooler or charge air cooler is an additional component that looks something like a radiator, except air passes through the inside as well as the outside of the intercooler. The intake air passes through sealed passageways inside the cooler, while cooler air from outside is blown across fins by the engine cooling fan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladeluftkühler - Intercooler : Was ist das eigentlich?
Jeder moderne Turbodieselmotor (TDI, DTI, CDI, etc.) ist mit einem Ladeluftkühlerausgestattet!
http://www.kw-systems.de/home1.htm


    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/turbo4.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
thanks, everybody for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Jory
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't think it is


Explanation:
Charge air is the air coming into the turbocharger unit.
Intercooler is a cooler between (hence inter- Latin) the turbocharger and the engine inlet valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease ignore this answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease ignore this answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease ignore this answer!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Sure, the charge air is not the same as intercooler. But the question is: is charge air COOLER the same as intercooler? Read the question carefully.
11 mins
  -> Point taken. I will try to be more careful in the future when I read a question.

agree  Mario Marcolin
30 mins
  -> Sorry Mario, you didn't read the question carefully. Ref: Lejman.

neutral  John Jory: how about hiding this answer ? ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Why should I hide it? I don't have a problem with being proven wrong. But sometimes I mind how I'm told!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Failed to ignore, so I'll agree on style instead of content :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your kind words.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not quite the same


Explanation:
One contains the other (i.e. the intercooler system contains a charge air cooler).
See: http://www.syty.org/intercooler.html

Also, German has two separate words:
"Zwischenkuehler" (or "Intercooler") for Intercooler
and
"Ladeluftkuehler" for charge air cooler

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: http://www.kw-systems.de/home1.htm
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I think you are academically correct. But the question was if the "thing" itself was the same.Which for practical purposes it is, which is why I withdrew my answer.
2 hrs
  -> The question was if the two were in fact "the same thing". And as far as I can see, they're not quite..

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge air cooler


Explanation:
Sorry to be a bore.
BUT if the word you have to translate is Ladeluftkühler, then the correct translation is "charge air cooler".
It sounds clumsy, I know, but it's the right English engineering term.

That they are the same thing is highly academic as you have seen from the answers- it is clear they have the SAME FUNCTION- the main difference is this German v. English perception of what is different.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793