KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eine eigene Berechtigungssystem abgebildet wurde

English translation: to *implement* an indipendent authorization structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine eigene Berechtigungssystem abgebildet wurde
English translation:to *implement* an indipendent authorization structure
Entered by: William Stein

13:10 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / networks, IT
German term or phrase: eine eigene Berechtigungssystem abgebildet wurde
I know that "abgebildet" can be translated as "mapped" in certain comments, but does that really work in this context?

[One of the problems in installing system XXX was to integrate it into the user sauthorization system of the YYY system, which is the overall system used by the bank]:
Dabei handelt es sich um ein zentrales Steuerungssystem, in der auch fuer die XXX-Loesungen **eine eigene Berechtigungssystem abgebildet wurde**.
William Stein
Costa Rica
to *implement* an indipendent authorization structure
Explanation:
*implement* is the key word, I would not use "to map" in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2003-11-13 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, is it \"independent\" or \"indipendent\"???
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to *implement* an indipendent authorization structure
Aniello Scognamiglio
3an independent authorisation structure was reproducedPaula Price
3an independent authorisation structure was reproducedPaula Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an independent authorisation structure was reproduced


Explanation:
"reproduced"

a central control system in which an independent authorisation structure for the XXX solutions was reproduced.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an independent authorisation structure was reproduced


Explanation:
"reproduced"

a central control system in which an independent authorisation structure for the XXX solutions was reproduced.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: how about hiding one of your answers ;-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to *implement* an indipendent authorization structure


Explanation:
*implement* is the key word, I would not use "to map" in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2003-11-13 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, is it \"independent\" or \"indipendent\"???

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to both.