KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

berlin

English translation: DFB Pokal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berlin
English translation:DFB Pokal
Entered by: danilingua

13:16 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / p
German term or phrase: berlin
„Berlin, Berlin - wir fahren nach Berlin!“:

ist das ein Bezug auf etwas, was ich kennen sollte(jetzt geht es um Formel 1)

danke
danilingua
Germany
DFB Pokal
Explanation:
the final is always held in Berlin and your quote is a common chant of football fans when they think/hope their team will make it to the final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, sth. like \'Berlin, here we come!\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DFB Pokal
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3Berlin...here we come!gangels
4 +1"we're on the way to Berlin!"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 +1Finals
jerrie
4We will go to Berlinvhz
3Berlin
Elvira Schmid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DFB Pokal


Explanation:
the final is always held in Berlin and your quote is a common chant of football fans when they think/hope their team will make it to the final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English, sth. like \'Berlin, here we come!\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Wagener
1 min

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: I would say exactly "Berlin, here we come!". But first we take Manhattan.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berlin


Explanation:
Das Pokalfinale des DFB-Pokals wird immer in Berlin ausgetragen. Die besagte Mannschaft hat wahrscheinlich ein Pokalspiel (Semifinale) gewonnen und kann deshalb zum Finale nach Berlin fahren.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-12 13:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups. Gleichzeit. Agree mit Cilian.

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will go to Berlin


Explanation:
bedeutet, daß sie ins Endspiel um den DFB-Cup kommen (Fußball)

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finals


Explanation:
DFB final has been held in Berlin since '85 according to link

We're off to Berlin (en route for...)

Used to be Wembley, Wembley (Wem-ber-ley!)...UK


    Reference: http://www.germantv.info/en_ev_dfbpokal.php
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  richls: absolutely: que sera sera, whatever will be will be, we're going to wembley!
1917 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Schlachtruf, Tennis-Borussia-Berlin-Fans beim 4:1-Zwischenstand:
Berlin, Berlin, wir fahren nach Berlin!


    Reference: http://www.ping-pong-veterans.de/index.htm?comment001.htm
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berlin...here we come!


Explanation:
is the standard battle cry

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I see you agree with my above suggestion :-)
17 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: C. said it first but put it in the wrong place. Toss for it.
3 hrs

agree  JM Simon
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"we're on the way to Berlin!"


Explanation:
Am i the only one who remembers "we're on the way to Wembley"???

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I 've never been to wembly- too late now- sob! But I remember the hoolifans (and hoolifanesses) chanting it.
12 hrs
  -> phew! i was starting to feel very old there!