KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Institutsdaten

English translation: yes, it refers to a particular bank


13:22 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, networks, banking
German term or phrase: Institutsdaten
This is for a banking network. I don't think "institutional data" means anything in English (unless it has some special meaning in IT that I am unaware of). Could Institutsdaten refer to the information from a particular bank in the network?

Dabei handelt es sich um ein zentrales Steuerungssystem, in der auch fuer die XXX-Loesungen eine eigene Berechtigungssstruktur abgebildet wurde. Gefordert war auch eine Trennung der **Institutsdaten**, die durch einen vollautomatishen Wuerfelerstellungsprozess dargestellt wurde.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:yes, it refers to a particular bank
Explanation:
Bankinstitut or Kreditinstitut are German terms for what ordinary people call "bank".
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes, it refers to a particular bank
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1bank data
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, it refers to a particular bank


Explanation:
Bankinstitut or Kreditinstitut are German terms for what ordinary people call "bank".

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: when banks, savings and loans and other lenders are lumped together, they are referred to as 'financial institutions'
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank data


Explanation:
Maybe it helps to use "Bank data" instead of institutional. In German you can refer to a bank as Bankinstitut.

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: possibly
2 hrs