KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Moto

English translation: tons per month (Monatstonnen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moto
English translation:tons per month (Monatstonnen)
Entered by: foehnerk

15:12 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Moto
some type of measurement for paper quantities?? or a typo? (but it appears more than once) "so konnte der Auftragseingang fuer Inkjetpapiere von XX auf XX Motos gesteigert werden."
foehnerk
tons per month
Explanation:
monatliche Tonnen
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Thanks for educating me everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tons per month
Christiane Clausmeyer
2Photo, Photopaper ?
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Photo, Photopaper ?


Explanation:
inkjet photo paper, perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tons per month


Explanation:
monatliche Tonnen

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for educating me everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Feasible, but sounds like an awful lot of paper to me!
8 mins
  -> paper is heavy, make no mistake actually I know the expression from a steel context

agree  transatgees: Moto is a standard contraction for Monatstonnen (tons per month) in the steel industry, so why not in the paper industry which also makes paper "tonnenweise".
36 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr