KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einzug

English translation: The 4 teams battle it out for a place in the finals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzug
English translation:The 4 teams battle it out for a place in the finals
Entered by: danilingua

18:50 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einzug
Die 4 besten Teams kämpfen an den beiden Tagen um den Einzug in das Finale in Lissabon.

gibt es noch etwas "schlagendered" als "competing to enter the finals?"

danke
danilingua
Germany
The 4 teams battle it out for a place in the finals
Explanation:
fight it out for a place in the finals
compete to gain a place in...
fight for their place in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian is correct re: final/finals...finals suggest final rounds, whereas final is THE final (the last game) - however, I was being sloppy here - was concentrating on the question - making Einzug more exciting/giving it a bit of fighting spirit!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The 4 teams battle it out for a place in the finals
jerrie
4 +1compete's fine...
farolingo
4 +1fight it out for place in the final
Cilian O'Tuama
4to get into - to make it to ....
swisstell
4enterManuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The 4 teams battle it out for a place in the finals


Explanation:
fight it out for a place in the finals
compete to gain a place in...
fight for their place in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 20:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian is correct re: final/finals...finals suggest final rounds, whereas final is THE final (the last game) - however, I was being sloppy here - was concentrating on the question - making Einzug more exciting/giving it a bit of fighting spirit!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: drat :-) (edited to neutral cos it should be final not finals
2 mins
  -> I don't believe it ;- ))....and footie, too - d'oh!

agree  farolingo: beaten to the bell not once, but twice!
3 mins
  -> ;- )))

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
25 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter


Explanation:
to enter into the finals

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight it out for place in the final


Explanation:
is your question 'Einzug' or 'kämpfen'?

the 4 best teams will fight it out for a place in the final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 09:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your added note:

You\'ll find semi-finals because there are two of them, likewise 4 quarter-finals, but there is only one final.

The word \'finals\' is sometimes used to describe the final stages of a competition. In your context however it is clear that two semi-finals will be played (4 teams) and the two winning teams will then play against each other in the final (no \'s\').

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: beaten to the bell not once, but twice!
2 mins
  -> ding-dong, seconds out, round 2!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compete's fine...


Explanation:
but if you want something more 'punchy' you could say 'over the two days, the 4 best teams fight it out to reach the final in Lisbon'...

sports journalists often use metaphors from different sports

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: commiserations :-)
4 mins
  -> float like a butterfly...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get into - to make it to ....


Explanation:
... the finals. Simply and clear.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377