KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bei der Powerline Communication nutzt man das herkömmliche 50 Hz-Stromversorgung

English translation: My shot


20:39 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bei der Powerline Communication nutzt man das herkömmliche 50 Hz-Stromversorgung
Bei der Powerline Communication nutzt man das herkömmliche 50 Hz-Stromversorgungsnetz mittels der Übertragung zusätzlicher hochfrequenter Signale für eine Datenkommunikation, z. B. für den Internetzugang. Auf diese Weise kann das ohnehin vorhandene Leitungsnetz kostengünstig für solche Zwecke mitbenutzt werden, ohne neue Datenleitungen verlegen zu müssen.

Die Übertragung von Steuer- oder anderen Signalen über das Stromversorgungsnetz ist vom Prinzip her nichts Neues, sie wird schon seit vielen Jahren von den Elektrizitätsunternehmen z. B. zur Steuerung von Elektro-Nachtspeicheröfen verwendet, auch gibt es für den Haushalt damit arbeitende Sprechanlagen oder Babyphones. Diese Signale der "klassischen" Verfahren sind im niederfrequenten Bereich unterhalb von etwa 150 KHz angesiedelt, bei PLC hingegen wird der Frequenzbereich darüber, bis 30 MHz ausgenutzt.
john
English translation:My shot
Explanation:
Powerline Communication makes use of the conventional 50-Hz power lines for data communcations, e.g., for internet access, by transmitting additional high-frequency signals.

My shot at it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Powerline Communication uses the standard 50 Herz power supplyxxxIain Neilson
4 +2My shot
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My shot


Explanation:
Powerline Communication makes use of the conventional 50-Hz power lines for data communcations, e.g., for internet access, by transmitting additional high-frequency signals.

My shot at it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: yep
4 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Powerline Communication uses the standard 50 Herz power supply


Explanation:
Or: The standard 50 Hz power supply (network) is used for Powerline Communication, by transmitting additional high-frequency signals for data communication, such as for internet access.

In this way, the existing electrical supply can be economically used for such purposes, without having to install new (data transfer) cables.




xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: I wish people would write their "hertz" right.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, Colin: I will pay more attention next time

agree  shabda
2 days22 hrs