KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachwendezeit

English translation: post-reunification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwendezeit
English translation:post-reunification
Entered by: xxxIain Neilson

20:48 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachwendezeit
"...in der spannungsreichen Atmosphäre des nun vereinten Berlin der Nachwendezeit."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
post-reunification
Explanation:
"in the stimulating atmosphere of post-Reunification Berlin"
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4post-reunificationxxxIain Neilson
4post-reunification period -> post-reunification Berlin
Steffen Walter
3 +1post-reunion erantext
3atmosphere of Berlin following German reunification.
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmosphere of Berlin following German reunification.


Explanation:
My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-reunion era


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean — the time after East and West Germany were united.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-12 20:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: post-reunification era — see link:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=post-r...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: post-reunification
4 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: era seems a bit OTT here IMO but perhaps it's just me...
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-reunification period -> post-reunification Berlin


Explanation:
i.e. the re-unified City of Berlin in the period following the fall of the (Berlin) wall

IMHO "era" seems to be a tad too high-falutin' here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-reunification


Explanation:
"in the stimulating atmosphere of post-Reunification Berlin"


xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja