KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

besäumt

English translation: bordered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besäumt
English translation:bordered
Entered by: N.L.

21:25 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: besäumt
"Im Nordwesten wird es begrenzt durch die diagonal verlaufende Straße ‚Hinter dem Gießhaus’, im Süden besäumt von der Gasse ‚Hinter dem Zeughaus’..."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
border
Explanation:
edge, hem, line
Google shows besaeumt as being used for streets lines with palm trees/sweet shops etc, so maybe you could turn the sentence around a bit...hard to say without further context
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skirted
farolingo
3border
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirted


Explanation:
skirted by the street...

farolingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border


Explanation:
edge, hem, line
Google shows besaeumt as being used for streets lines with palm trees/sweet shops etc, so maybe you could turn the sentence around a bit...hard to say without further context

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja