KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Theater- und Veranstaltungstechnik

English translation: Theatrical and events engineering


13:21 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theatre
German term or phrase: Theater- und Veranstaltungstechnik
Studiengang der FH
m-svenja
English translation:Theatrical and events engineering
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stage engineeringEmaleth
5Theatrical and events engineeringDavid Moore
4stage presentation and events technologygangels
4Theatre design
Gareth McMillan
4theatre and stage technologyJohn McDonnell
3theater and event technologyntext


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theatrical and events engineering


Explanation:
*

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theatre design


Explanation:
So called at my old uni. But may not include identical subjects althouhg the students there had to learn just about everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 14:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

althouGH (getting old)

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theater and event technology


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=event-...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=theate...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage engineering


Explanation:
so habe ich das als absolventin des studienganges immer uebersetzt

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds right.
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage presentation and events technology


Explanation:
or science

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatre and stage technology


Explanation:
depending upon the sense of the text, technology might be replaced by technique(s) or craft(s)

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62