KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltung

English translation: wiring, connection


13:38 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltung
- bei spannungsumschaltbaren Motoren muß die **Schaltung** mit der Spannung verglichen werden
- bei polumschaltbaren Motoren muß die **Schaltung** entsprechend der
Polzahl vorgenommen werden.

How would you translate "Schaltung" in these two cases?
I have already asked this question in the DE-IT combination but I have 2 different answers so I'm trying again here. Thank you in advance.
martini
Italy
English translation:wiring, connection
Explanation:
Sorry for offering a third version. I think it would be very clear if the German author had used the term *Be*schaltung. I wouldn't use to compare as verb but to match. in the first case the wiring has to match the voltage, in the second case the wiring has to match the number of poles on the motors
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8wiring, connection
Klaus Herrmann
5circuit (in both cases)Stefan Wollinger
4(electrical) supplyJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wiring, connection


Explanation:
Sorry for offering a third version. I think it would be very clear if the German author had used the term *Be*schaltung. I wouldn't use to compare as verb but to match. in the first case the wiring has to match the voltage, in the second case the wiring has to match the number of poles on the motors

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
8 mins

agree  verbis
8 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
16 mins

agree  foehnerk: I would verbalize it: i.e.: The motor must be connected (or wired) to correspond with ... (no. of poles, voltage)
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: And with Karl. ....wiring must correspond with........
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: agree with Karl and Gareth
9 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day48 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit (in both cases)


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 14:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the corresponding text passage at page 3 (Elektrischer Anschluss/Electrical connection)


    Reference: http://www.dietz-motoren.de/Motoren/BETR_D_E%20ohne%20Sicher...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Ist cicuit da eine glückliche Formulierung?
33 mins

neutral  Manfred Mondt: es geht ja nicht darum das Wort Schaltung zu uebersetzen, sondern den Sinn des Satzes.
3 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electrical) supply


Explanation:
a matching is required here -
supply covers V A and phases

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62