KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodenwinkel

English translation: base plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenwinkel
English translation:base plate
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

07:34 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Charger for a defibrillator battery
German term or phrase: Bodenwinkel
Öffnen des Defi-Chargers

* Legen Sie das Gerät auf die Frontseite.

* Drehen Sie die 14 Schrauben heraus.

* Schieben Sie den Bodenwinkel nach rechts.

* Ziehen Sie den Kabelschuh der Erdungsleitung ab.

* Heben Sie nun den Bodenwinkel vom Gerät ab und legen Sie ihn beiseite.

What is 'Bodenwinkel'?

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
base plate
Explanation:
Or "angled base plate" to be totally faithful to the DE text.

The bottom part of the charger casing or housing- the part it normally "sits" on. The "winkel" part of the German refers to its shape- it may have a lip, or ledge on it set at an angle where the cable enters the casing (otherwise it would "sit" on the cable).

In English we wouldn't be so exact in our terminology- it's just the base blate.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gareth!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base plate
Gareth McMillan
4 -1floor bracket
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
floor bracket


Explanation:
see link for picture


    Reference: http://www.kontima.se/cd/kat/grupp02/FATH/Kontima%20-%20FATH...
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: This "Bodenwikel" has a cable attatched to it which must be removed before the "Bodenwinkel" can be removed. Also the ref. seems to have little to do with defibrilllators.
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base plate


Explanation:
Or "angled base plate" to be totally faithful to the DE text.

The bottom part of the charger casing or housing- the part it normally "sits" on. The "winkel" part of the German refers to its shape- it may have a lip, or ledge on it set at an angle where the cable enters the casing (otherwise it would "sit" on the cable).

In English we wouldn't be so exact in our terminology- it's just the base blate.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gareth!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
4 hrs
  -> Hi Rob- where's your answer gone?- can't see any reason to remove it.