KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten vorbereiten

English translation: to prepare/develop processing options/alternatives (for optimum/optimal visualisation)


08:50 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten vorbereiten
"Aufbauend auf den Ergebnissen dieser Prüfungen werden Methoden abgeleitet, die eine vereinfachte Bestimmung der relevanten Materialparameter ermöglichen. Damit wird die Grundlage geschaffen, neue textile Materialien und deren Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten mit minimalem zusätzlichem Aufwand für eine optimale Visualisierung vorzubereiten und für die Virtualisierung von Bekleidung zur Verfügung zu stellen."
The text is discussing ways in which to provide virtual images of textiles e.g. for "virtual try ons" in avatars. Once they have all the data on how the various materials react when stretched etc. they will be able to apply this to other materials in the future.
HelenY
English translation:to prepare/develop processing options/alternatives (for optimum/optimal visualisation)
Explanation:
my take on this one as "Verarbeitung" could very well be "processing" in this context
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions here, thanks Steffen. I also liked "consider" in this context, John. Thank-you to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prepare
EdithK
3to prepare/develop processing options/alternatives (for optimum/optimal visualisation)
Steffen Walter
3prepare (or consider) the possible processesJohn McDonnell
2new process methods
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten vorbereiten
prepare


Explanation:
textile materials and ways of processing same for optimal visualising


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> Thanx Ellen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten vorbereiten
new process methods


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

processing methods

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verarbeitungsmöglichkeiten vorbereiten
to prepare/develop processing options/alternatives (for optimum/optimal visualisation)


Explanation:
my take on this one as "Verarbeitung" could very well be "processing" in this context

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions here, thanks Steffen. I also liked "consider" in this context, John. Thank-you to everyone.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepare (or consider) the possible processes


Explanation:
my best guess

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62