KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Austroemer

English translation: air vent(s) or fresh air vent(s)


09:56 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobil
German term or phrase: Austroemer
Dies hat Zweitens auch damit zu tun, dass sich die Ausstroemer im Armaturenbrett (fuenf Stueck) nicht wirklich dicht schliessen lassen. Will man zum Beispiel mit höchster Geblaesestufe nur die mittleren beiden Austroemer durchfluten, um moeglichst viel kalte Luft nach hinten zu bekommen, entweicht den geschlossenen Ausstroemern auf der Fahrer- und Beifahrerseite unangenehm viel Luft.
Andou
English translation:air vent(s) or fresh air vent(s)
Explanation:
These answers have already been given, I am merely combining them in a way I think produces a more accurate and complete answer, and adding a valid alternative if you want the translation to simulate trade (insider) language style.
This is also easier than adding "agrees" and "neutrals" plus suggestions, which runs the risk of upsetting people.
Note- my confidence level refers only to UKE.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air vent(s) or fresh air vent(s)
Gareth McMillan
4 +2air outlets
abaensch
3 +1ventilator, ventNigel Hagger-Vaughan
4ventilation openingsroguestate


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation openings


Explanation:
That would be my take on it

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilator, vent


Explanation:
This is clearly a typo. In UK English we'd call it a ventilator, although car manufacturers and retailers are likely to call them "vents".


    Reference: http://www.ford.co.uk/ie/focuscmax/-/cmax_specs/#
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I'd go with vents.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air outlets


Explanation:
my proposal, see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a German synonym for Ausströmer would be \"Luftauslässe\"


    Reference: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dico.htm
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Also 2x in the glossary
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air vent(s) or fresh air vent(s)


Explanation:
These answers have already been given, I am merely combining them in a way I think produces a more accurate and complete answer, and adding a valid alternative if you want the translation to simulate trade (insider) language style.
This is also easier than adding "agrees" and "neutrals" plus suggestions, which runs the risk of upsetting people.
Note- my confidence level refers only to UKE.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Trudy.