KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

parallel zu fahren

English translation: to run parallel


10:28 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: parallel zu fahren
Die Maschine hat die Möglichkeit parallel (= Gleichlauf) oder im X Takt zu fahren
johnduke
English translation:to run parallel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 10:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The machine has the ability to run parallel or in X tact.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to run parallel
Yuri Smirnov
5run in parallel
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to run parallel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 10:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The machine has the ability to run parallel or in X tact.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moilug
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Pedro Afonso: Exactly! That was my first thought, too!
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  A_Lex
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run in parallel


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172