KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im laufenden Betrieb

English translation: performed on a running system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im laufenden Betrieb
English translation:performed on a running system
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

10:57 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cmputer system outline
German term or phrase: im laufenden Betrieb
"Wartung im laufenden Betrieb"

This is an item in the contents of a computer system outline. LEO says it means 'going concern'. Could anyone explain it to me? This doesn't fit to my context :-/
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
performed on a running system
Explanation:
"Maintenance work performed on a running system" should cover it. Definitely not "going concern" in this context - what they are saying here is that the systems are not shut down for maintenance.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7performed on a running system
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +4live maintenance / maintenance (while) in (full) operating mode
Steffen Walter
3 +1operational maintenance
Nicole Tata
3hot maintenance
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational maintenance


Explanation:
is what I would have thought.

A laufender Betrieb IS a going concern if the Betrieb = company. I'm not sure if that's what is meant here. Betrieb can also means operation (as in a motor/system running).


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler
1700 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
performed on a running system


Explanation:
"Maintenance work performed on a running system" should cover it. Definitely not "going concern" in this context - what they are saying here is that the systems are not shut down for maintenance.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
51 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso: Sounds good!!
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs

agree  cologne
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yep
2 days14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot maintenance


Explanation:
one more term frequently used


    Reference: http://www.networkmagazineindia.com/200311/casestudy04.shtml
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
live maintenance / maintenance (while) in (full) operating mode


Explanation:
maintenance during continued operation(s)
maintenance without disruption of operation [operational disruption]

There are various options - selection of the most appropriate one would also depend on the industry involved here. See source for usage of "live maintenance".


    Reference: http://www.mergingdesigns.com/services/maintenance/programs....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
48 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  cologne
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs