KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorbehalten (here)

English translation: to set aside / to hold in abeyance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorbehalten (here)
English translation:to set aside / to hold in abeyance
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:47 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorbehalten (here)
Wie zuletzt während der Baubesprechung am 08.12.03 protokollarisch festgehalten, haben wir uns die Rotorblattproblematik der NM 82 im Einvernehmen mit Ihnen vorbehalten.

If vorbehalten means 'reserved' here, I could do with some help fitting it into the sentence. Does it just mean that they've agreed to deal with the problem with the rotor blades?

Appreciate your comments.
farolingo
the issue was set aside to be dealt with [resolved] later in the process
Explanation:
IMHO they've agreed to deal with the matter *later on*. That's at least how I would interpret the statement but it all depends on the temporal perspective of the document you are translating (could be a follow-up to the Baubesprechung held on 8 Dec 2003).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with Steffen's 'set aside' rather than Klaus's held in abeyance, purely for stylistic reasons, although I do love 'held in abeyance' and will definitely be using that one if I ever get the chance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4held in abeyancegangels
3the issue was set aside to be dealt with [resolved] later in the process
Steffen Walter
4 -1We reserved the rights over the problem...Radu Stefan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We reserved the rights over the problem...


Explanation:
This is what they mean, I think.

I hope it helps you.

Good luck.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: definitely no rights involved here
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held in abeyance


Explanation:
A diplomatic way of saying 'put on the backburner'

As expressed, with your concurrence, in the protocol of our discussion regarding construction and dated 8/12/03, the rotor blade question of NM82 is being held in abeyance on our part.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the issue was set aside to be dealt with [resolved] later in the process


Explanation:
IMHO they've agreed to deal with the matter *later on*. That's at least how I would interpret the statement but it all depends on the temporal perspective of the document you are translating (could be a follow-up to the Baubesprechung held on 8 Dec 2003).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with Steffen's 'set aside' rather than Klaus's held in abeyance, purely for stylistic reasons, although I do love 'held in abeyance' and will definitely be using that one if I ever get the chance!