KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtlenkjalousie

English translation: light-controlled blinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtlenkjalousie
English translation:light-controlled blinds
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:01 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / blinds
German term or phrase: Lichtlenkjalousie
I'm having a hard time trying to convince my client that his translation "light-controlled blinds" is incorrect and mine (sunblinds) is closer to reality and, in fact, correct.

Here's a German site to see what they usually look like:
http://www.weso-sonnenschutz.de/Produkte/Jalousien/Lichtlenj...

These are blinds that run on electricity. With a switch that you push upwards or downwards to raise or lower the right and/or left side of the blinds, or both sides together. The simpler kind (and what we normally see in people's homes) comes with small strings that you pull down or up.

My client insists that the "-lenk" part should be included in the translation. Hence, his translation of "light-controlled", which obviously is misleading because you'd think it was the light that controlled the movement.

I translated it to 'sunblinds' because the manual describes how the blinds protect the room and room occupants from the sun's rays, glare and heat, and how you can adjust the position of the slats to steer the sun's rays to the desired direction.

So, after this long explanation, what then would you call them?!

While I'm on the subject, what's the diff between Venetian blinds and sunblinds.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
light directing blinds
Explanation:
Maybe these are the blinds you're seeking.

Queens Building, Leicester Electronics labratory with bilateral lighting and internal light shelves.
Brundtland Centre, Toftlund Light directing blinds, reflective ceiling, linked control
of blinds and luminaires, borrowed light from atrium,
atrium light diffused by PV modules.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This is the closest that comes to, as it turns out, the client's correct translation. What was not in the manual was the the slats are, indeed, controlled by sunlight. When the sun shines, they open; when it's dark they close (or vice versa). There is also a light sensor outside (which is not described in the manual).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Adjustable blinds
Trudy Peters
4 +1light regulating blinds- light control blinds
Gareth McMillan
4light-deflecting blinds
yeswhere
4controlled-light shutters/blinds
swisstell
3 +1light directing blinds
Kim Metzger
4automatic blinds
Mary McCusker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adjustable blinds


Explanation:
Why don't you call them adjustable blinds, that should take care of the "Lenl" part :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-15 00:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"Lenk\"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
The asker has declined this answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light directing blinds


Explanation:
Maybe these are the blinds you're seeking.

Queens Building, Leicester Electronics labratory with bilateral lighting and internal light shelves.
Brundtland Centre, Toftlund Light directing blinds, reflective ceiling, linked control
of blinds and luminaires, borrowed light from atrium,
atrium light diffused by PV modules.



    Reference: http://www.iaeel.org/IAEEL/Archive/Right_Light_Proceedings/P...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
This is the closest that comes to, as it turns out, the client's correct translation. What was not in the manual was the the slats are, indeed, controlled by sunlight. When the sun shines, they open; when it's dark they close (or vice versa). There is also a light sensor outside (which is not described in the manual).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled-light shutters/blinds


Explanation:
I think the solution is rather simple to please the customer while not straying from the truth: just reverse the light-controlled (which indeed is NOT correct because it is not the light that operates the thing) to controlled-light which clearly depicts that the operator, manually or electrically, controls the amount of light coming through.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic blinds


Explanation:
The only term I can think of for this type of blind is automati - automated or remote-controlled (depending on where the switch is) or in fact switch-controlled might also suit. I'm not sure it's correct to say controlled light blind, since the light part sounds a bit redundant.


    Reference: http://www.dgblinds2000.com/newproducts.htm
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-deflecting blinds


Explanation:
just another suggestion: deflect, refract = ablenken

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light regulating blinds- light control blinds


Explanation:
I take your customer's point, but "light controlled" is pure rubbish.

My choice would be- "light control blinds"- he might go for that because it's only subtly different to what he wants but it's correct.

These blinds presumably control the amount of light which is allowed through the material by means of varying the angle of the zig-zag structure- hence "lenken".

Or try him out with "zig-zag sunblinds", get's your word in.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy
2 hrs