KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Plusschluss

English translation: short to (battery) voltage


08:48 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobil
German term or phrase: Plusschluss
Fehlercode:
1-4-1 Pedalweggeber defekt, Kurzschluss an Masse oder Plusschluss
Andou
English translation:short to (battery) voltage
Explanation:
As opposed to Kurzschluss an Masse, short to ground.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short to B+Manfred Mondt
4 +1short to (battery) voltage
Endre Both


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short to (battery) voltage


Explanation:
As opposed to Kurzschluss an Masse, short to ground.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Bruzzelbruzzeljenau.
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short to B+


Explanation:
that is the language you find in all automotive manuals and computer diagnostic interfaces. The other one (Masseschluss) is short to ground.
Re: Ford, Mazda, Hickock diagnostic equipment.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252