KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Danaide

English translation: draining tank (method)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Danaide
English translation:draining tank (method)
Entered by: Robert Tucker

09:52 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Danaide
Process engineering. Output measurement device.
cclarke
draining tank (method)
Explanation:
My references show that the "device" consists of a tank with holes in the bottom. (Danaide task was, of course, to carry water in a leaking container).
Cannot find English reference to use of "Danaide" as a measuring device. "Draining tank" has quite a number of hits on Google where it is considered as a mathematical problem - (e.g. www.efunda.com/formulae/fluids/draining_tank.cfm) - not quite sure how relevant it is.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gave me a bit more of an angle on it. Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4draining tank (method)
Robert Tucker
1 +1DanideLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danide


Explanation:
I found this definition. Perhaps it might help you along the way?

Danaide
(n.) A water wheel having a vertical axis, and an inner and outer tapering shell, between which are vanes or floats attached usually to both shells, but sometimes only to one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the full reference is

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/da/danaide151077.html

and please note the low confidence level!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops - meant Dan*a*ide


    Reference: http://brainydictionary.com
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
I'd found that definition myself already! Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: found same definition under http://www.eleganza.com/statue-gallery/b-14-danaide-bowl-sta... - my confidence also low
6 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'd found that definition myself already! Thanks anyway.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draining tank (method)


Explanation:
My references show that the "device" consists of a tank with holes in the bottom. (Danaide task was, of course, to carry water in a leaking container).
Cannot find English reference to use of "Danaide" as a measuring device. "Draining tank" has quite a number of hits on Google where it is considered as a mathematical problem - (e.g. www.efunda.com/formulae/fluids/draining_tank.cfm) - not quite sure how relevant it is.



    Reference: http://www.wbt.ing.tu-bs.de/services/ueregel/download/aufg_W...
    Reference: http://www.bauv.unibw-muenchen.de/institute/inst6_2/Lehre/Vo...
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Gave me a bit more of an angle on it. Thanks.