KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgreifbare Spannung

English translation: touch potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgreifbare Spannung
English translation:touch potential
Entered by: Edward Sturt

10:02 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
German term or phrase: abgreifbare Spannung
Railways. Prevention of corrosion due to stray current in DC traction systems.
I have found this definition, but no translation in English.
"Spannung des Schienenpotentials während des Betriebes hervorgerufen wird. Teil dieser Spannung, der von Menschen überbrückt werden kann."

Any ideas most welcome. Thanks Edward.
Edward Sturt
France
touch potential
Explanation:
"Touch potential" is the voltage between the energized
object and the feet of a person in contact with the object. (ref 1)

"A consequence of having good rail insulation contributes to higher rail voltages on the system, which may introduce hazardous touch potentials to personnel and passengers at stations (for example, a passenger touching a vehicle body whilst a train is at the station)." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
All useful input, but the response from John seems to answer the question.
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stray voltagesManfred Mondt
5touch potential
John Jory
4 +1measurable currentDavid Moore
2pickup current?
Textklick


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pickup current?


Explanation:
Duden Oxford: ab|greifen unr. tr. V. a) measure (with one's hand); eine Strecke mit dem Zirkel abgreifen: measure a distance with compasses; s. auch abgegriffen 2;
b) (Elektrot.) pick up

Might help

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurable current


Explanation:
High transient voltages may be induced in the rails of electrified lines when a DC traction motor passes. This current may be shorted out by the human body, if the human body happens to be standing on one of the rails and bridging across to earth. Unlikely, but not impossible, and may be the reason for railway lines to be bonded to earth at regular intervals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-15 13:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Potentially-hazardous/dangerous induced currents which can be shorted out by the human body may be generated....\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Good explanation. Didn't have this problem in the days of steam, eh?
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch potential


Explanation:
"Touch potential" is the voltage between the energized
object and the feet of a person in contact with the object. (ref 1)

"A consequence of having good rail insulation contributes to higher rail voltages on the system, which may introduce hazardous touch potentials to personnel and passengers at stations (for example, a passenger touching a vehicle body whilst a train is at the station)." (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_...
    Reference: http://www.pbworld.com/news_events/publications/network/issu...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
All useful input, but the response from John seems to answer the question.
Thanks to all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stray voltages


Explanation:
Along transmission lines there are several different hazards:
1. Cracked insulators on high voltage towers render the tower hot, whereby you have voltage differentials across the ground, painful to cattle, as the voltage seeks a return path.
2. Electro magnetic radiation along high tensionlines
3. Electro magnetic induction from high tension lines
4. Negative Return. A wire attached to the rail (or ground) that is used to return spent DC voltage (current) to the power source. The vast majority of systems attach the negative return to the rail. When ground is used as the negative return on DC systems, stray voltage may cause corrosive damage to utility connections (water, gas, etc.) of buildings near the ROW.
Look also in Google for court cases relatind to alledged damage due to such stray voltages. Many of the problems affect cattle and horses more than people, because of the greater distance between their legs, they can pick up larger voltages from the ground.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROW (Right Of Way)
The area between and directly adjacent to the tracks. Also refers to dedicated off-street tracks for light rail vehicles. Light Rail systems have the ability to control work performed in or adjacent to the ROW.


    Reference: http://www.lightrail.com/terminology.htm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252