KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

strangregulierventil

English translation: line regulating valve or pressure regulator.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strangregulierventil
English translation:line regulating valve or pressure regulator.
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

10:31 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: strangregulierventil
Used in bathroom fittings
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
line regulating valve or pressure regulator.
Explanation:
A valve which controls pressure on the downstream side of the (water) flow through a pipe (line) so that you don't get completely soaked when you turn the tap on.

More correct would be "line pressure regulating valve".

The important word here is "regulator"- that has to go in- the rest is academic choice- but "pressure" and not "flow".
And yes, they are used in commissioning, but that is the act of stting up a system which may use such a valve, not the name of the valve function itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 13:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stting= setting- still no tschekker on this board?
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Dear all! I would have liked to give everybody points for your efforts and help - very much appreciated and was much needed!

Many thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2control valve
Mats Wiman
4 +2commissioning valve
Klaus Herrmann
5line regulating valve or pressure regulator.
Gareth McMillan
4flow regulation valveTobi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow regulation valve


Explanation:
this is a simple valve which is mounted in pipings to control the flow in the pipe

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control valve


Explanation:
= Regulierventil


    Ernst
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: the flow is not necessary
50 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commissioning valve


Explanation:
Using Danfoss Strangregler as an example:
http://ch.he.de.danfoss.com/PCMFiles/39/Professional/product...
http://www.bsee.co.uk/news/archivestory.php/aid/791/COMMISSI...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: this suits also
25 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, this is closer
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line regulating valve or pressure regulator.


Explanation:
A valve which controls pressure on the downstream side of the (water) flow through a pipe (line) so that you don't get completely soaked when you turn the tap on.

More correct would be "line pressure regulating valve".

The important word here is "regulator"- that has to go in- the rest is academic choice- but "pressure" and not "flow".
And yes, they are used in commissioning, but that is the act of stting up a system which may use such a valve, not the name of the valve function itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 13:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stting= setting- still no tschekker on this board?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Dear all! I would have liked to give everybody points for your efforts and help - very much appreciated and was much needed!

Many thanks!!!!