KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schadstofffreiheit

English translation: ... contain(s) no harmful substances as per the provisions/standards of DGM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Schadstofffreiheit gem. DGM (Deutsche Gütegemeinschaft Möbel) wird eingehalten.
English translation:... contain(s) no harmful substances as per the provisions/standards of DGM
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:16 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schadstofffreiheit
Die Schadstofffreiheit gem. DGM (Deutsche Gütegemeinschaft Möbel) wird eingehalten.
DE-EN-xl8
... contain(s) no harmful substances as per the provisions/standards of DGM
Explanation:
or:
- the items (furniture?) comply/complies with the DGM standard with regard to harmful substances
- ... are free from harmfukl substances as per the DGM standards

harmful substances: also pollutants or contaminants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make this \"...are free from harmfu*l substances...\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I based my translation on this one. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... contain(s) no harmful substances as per the provisions/standards of DGM
Steffen Walter
4 +1free of potentially harmful substancesWolf Brosius
3 +1contaminant-freeMehmet Şahin
2 +1absence of harmful substances
Jonathan MacKerron
3maybegangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absence of harmful substances


Explanation:
a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 11:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pollution-free, free from harmful substances\" according to Langenscheidt


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: This one fits the sentence grammatically.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... contain(s) no harmful substances as per the provisions/standards of DGM


Explanation:
or:
- the items (furniture?) comply/complies with the DGM standard with regard to harmful substances
- ... are free from harmfukl substances as per the DGM standards

harmful substances: also pollutants or contaminants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make this \"...are free from harmfu*l substances...\"


    Reference: http://www.cardiff.gov.uk/capitaltimes/get.asp?cat=1611
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I based my translation on this one. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: sounds as formal as the German
45 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contaminant-free


Explanation:
HDC: Indoor Air Quality
... More contaminant-free building materials are now available than in the past. Carpets,
wall hangings, furniture and similar interior components should be ...
hdc-eng.com/indoorAir.html

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Think this sounds good for the context (furniture); but sentence needs rearranging as Steffen suggests above.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe


Explanation:
Nonhazardous (Non-poisonous, Non-contaminating) materials standards are observed in accordance with DGM

They talk about the furniture's building material. None of the above is really precise, because Schadstoffe are 'pathogens', so 'pathogen-free materials' is perhaps the best way to say it.


Or one could say 'the guidelines on safety in building materials' are being observed. Bit tortuous, I admit

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Maybe - you should check some online resources dealing with furniture. I doubt you'll see them talking about pathogens. Harmful substances or contaminants.
2063 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of potentially harmful substances


Explanation:
referring to UF(Urea-formaldehyde) resins for example which are used in the manufacture of chipboard for furniture.It may , although cured release small quantities of formaldehyde which is a possible carcinogen , over a period of time.There may well be other sustances such as wood preservatives or varnishes with similar properties.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: lovely
2 hrs
  -> Hi Jill, Compliments of the Season!