KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannrunge

English translation: Lockring rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannringe
English translation:Lockring rings
Entered by: xxxlone

14:20 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannrunge
prüfe Handschuhringe auf Risse, Kratzer und festen Sitz der Befestigungsschrauben. SPANNRUNGE und Befestigungsbänder kontrollieren.
xxxlone
Canada
typo?
Explanation:
could it be spannrInge?
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
I also thought that it could be "Spannringe", but one never knows, does one?. So, thanks for confirming. Spannringe fits well in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3electrode grips
Gareth McMillan
1 +1typo?silvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrode grips


Explanation:
or
electrode handles

I'm not sure of the precise term- is there a doctor in the house?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
could it be spannrInge?

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
I also thought that it could be "Spannringe", but one never knows, does one?. So, thanks for confirming. Spannringe fits well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Tend to agree, in which case "circlips". Gareth quotes no source - is he planning a lobotomy? ;-)
33 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: No, a prefrontal leucotomy" actually. (There, that should keep him quiet for a bit.) Actually I didn't read the title properly- thought we were on defibrillators here. But circlips wouldn't be right either- source: Sir Clip himself.
17 hrs