KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rissegeprüft

English translation: checked for fissures


15:53 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rissegeprüft
100% RISSEGEPRÜFT

This term is found alone on a technical drawing.
Gary Hess
English translation:checked for fissures
Explanation:
...i.e. with x-rays (sp?). Important for parts that are under high and/or permanent working strain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-15 16:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant e.g., not i.e. Using X-ray devices (uppercase X) is just one method, using ultrasonic devices would be another.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5checked for fissures
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5guaranteed crackfreeWolf Brosius
5subject to 100% crack detection.transatgees
3crack-tested
Cilian O'Tuama
1tear proof, rip resistent
davidgreen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tear proof, rip resistent


Explanation:
just guesses

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rissegeprüft
checked for fissures


Explanation:
...i.e. with x-rays (sp?). Important for parts that are under high and/or permanent working strain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-15 16:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant e.g., not i.e. Using X-ray devices (uppercase X) is just one method, using ultrasonic devices would be another.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Kevin Fulton: or cracks
16 mins
  -> ...as a not-so-technical term, yup.

agree  Tobi
22 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
49 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to 100% crack detection.


Explanation:
I used to work in the steel industry, where crack detection is a standard process for certain types of steel.

You can also find over 7000 examlpes of the expression "crack detection" in google, many, in the early pages at least, referring to metals.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranteed crackfree


Explanation:
a slight change but the 100% rissegeprüft implies that defective material will be eliminated.Alternatively the spec on the drawing requires material that guaranteed or certified to be without cracks.
Cheers
Wolf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that IS guaranteed...

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack-tested


Explanation:
rißgeprüft adj (Hütt/Wlz) crack-tested adj (Hütt/Wlz)

stolen from Langenscheidt Maschinen- und Anlagenbau

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232