KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einspülbarkeit.

English translation: flushing-in ability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspülbarkeit.
English translation:flushing-in ability
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:39 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Detergents
German term or phrase: einspülbarkeit.
Relates to tablets disintegrating and dissolving in water.
Russell Phillips
flushing-in ability
Explanation:
the detergents show the typical problems of disintegration required for being flushed in.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dissolvabilityrjbemben
4flushing-in ability
Johannes Gleim
4dissolubility
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einspülbarkeit.
dissolubility


Explanation:
klingt besser

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissolvability


Explanation:
This appears to be different than the chemical term "solubility". There is an entry in the Duden Deutsches Universal Woerterbuch for "einspuelen": "eine pulverige od. fluessige Substanz in einem Spuelvorgang in eine Fluessigkeit leiten, mit ihr vermischen: das Waschmittel in die Waschmaschine e.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Third New International Dictionary has an entry for \"dissolvability\" and \"dissolvable\" = capable of being dissolved esp. by liquefaction or of being broken up and dispersed <a soap not easily dissolvable in cold water>. The entry for \"dissoluble\" on the other hand reads \"soluble in a liquid <sugar is dissoluble in water>\".

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
5 mins

agree  Hermann
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einspülbarkeit.
flushing-in ability


Explanation:
the detergents show the typical problems of disintegration required for being flushed in.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396