KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lenkarmaturen

English translation: handlebar controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkerarmaturen
English translation:handlebar controls
Entered by: N.L.

20:38 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lenkarmaturen
This text describes a motor vehicle:

"schaltbar über die Lenkerarmaturen."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
handlebar controls
Explanation:
If it's for a motorcycle.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4handelbar controls
Lars Helbig
3handlebar controls
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handlebar controls


Explanation:
If it's for a motorcycle.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

Nadja

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handelbar controls


Explanation:
Refering to motorcycles "handelbar controls" is the term I have seen used to refer to the shift and brakes.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328