KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Saugrohrdruckfuehler

English translation: MAP sensor


07:41 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobil
German term or phrase: Saugrohrdruckfuehler
Lass mal von jemandem der sich auskennt, oder Werkstatt (Testcomputer erkennt das) den Saugrohrdruckfühler und den Leerlaufstellmotor überprüfen.
Andou
English translation:MAP sensor
Explanation:
Someone who knows about stuff should be familiar with this term :-)

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor - MiniMopar Resources
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor. ... The chart below describes the pressure-to-voltage
relationship of the stock Chrysler Turbo MAP sensor (2 bar): ...
minimopar.knizefamily.net/ecu/map_se.html

Motor-Talk - Ruckeln Peugeot 106 S16 Bj. 97 - [ Translate this page ]
... Beiträge: 1255 Registriert: Dec 2001. saugrohrdruckfuehler = MAP
dieses bauteil funktioniert oder funktioniert nicht. sporadische .
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MAP sensor
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1pressure transducer in the intake manifoldTobi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure transducer in the intake manifold


Explanation:
or pressure gauge in the intake manifold
or intake manifold pressure transducer


Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: is it certain that it is actually sited in the manifold?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MAP sensor


Explanation:
Someone who knows about stuff should be familiar with this term :-)

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor - MiniMopar Resources
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor. ... The chart below describes the pressure-to-voltage
relationship of the stock Chrysler Turbo MAP sensor (2 bar): ...
minimopar.knizefamily.net/ecu/map_se.html

Motor-Talk - Ruckeln Peugeot 106 S16 Bj. 97 - [ Translate this page ]
... Beiträge: 1255 Registriert: Dec 2001. saugrohrdruckfuehler = MAP
dieses bauteil funktioniert oder funktioniert nicht. sporadische .

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr